On Saturday, Jan 26, 2019, the West TN FLL Championship was held at the University of Memphis. Teams from across West TN competed in four qualifiers to earn the right to compete in the Championship.
We would like to thank our Qualifier Hosts:
We would also like to thank the Coaches for all the time and effort they put into their teams!
We would also like to thank our sponsors for their support for West TN FLL!
Lastly, we would like to thank all the volunteers that help out in the planing and execution of all our West TN FLL Events!
Here is a list of the awards from the event:
Champion’s Award | |||
1st | 786 | E3 Strike | Clarksville,TN |
2nd | 783 | E3 Spark | Clarksville,TN |
3rd | 4570 | Hawkbotics – Gold | Clarksville,TN |
Robot Performance Award | |||
1st | 37703 | Astro Force | Memphis,TN |
2nd | 15496 | Space Bears | Collierville,TN |
Robot Design Mechanical | |||
1st | 22626 | Moonpies | Memphis,TN |
2nd | 33337 | Idlewild Eagles Robotics | Memphis,TN |
Robot Programming Award | |||
1st | 40986 | MooreBots | Clarksville,TN |
2nd | 4568 | Hawkbotics – Red | Clarksville,TN |
Robot Stategy & Inovation Award | |||
1st | 38465 | DevolBerger | Clarksville,TN |
2nd | 34182 | SMESTurkeys | Memphis,TN |
Project Research Award | |||
1st | 40186 | AES Space Kiddets | Arlington,TN |
2nd | 23350 | Cowboy Robotics | Clarksville,TN |
Project Inovative Solution | |||
1st | 15496 | Space Bears | Collierville,TN |
2nd | 33331 | Robo-Wildcats “Kings and Queens of Bots” | Arlington,TN |
Project Presentation Award | |||
1st | 31739 | Galactic Pegasi | Collierville,TN |
2nd | 39314 | Schilling STEM Stallions | Collierville,TN |
Core Values Inspiration Award | |||
1st | 43774 | B&P FLL | Memphis,TN |
2nd | 12352 | STEM Stangs | Germantown,TN |
Core Values Teamwork Award | |||
1st | 22139 | STEAM Punks | Memphis,TN |
2nd | 12366 | Richview Robotics | Clarksville,TN |
Core Values Gracious Professionalism Award | |||
1st | 33506 | Eaglebots White | Memphis,TN |
2nd | 24218 | Cordova Cougar Cubs Red | Cordova,TN |
Volunteer Award | |||
Patrick McGinnis |
A description of awards can be found HERE.
Rank | Team # | Team Name | Best Score | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 37703 | Astro Force | 190 | 190 | 110 | 160 |
2nd | 15496 | Space Bears | 179 | 131 | 113 | 179 |
3rd | 39174 | The Mighty STEM Girls | 151 | 120 | 151 | 62 |
4th | 38465 | DevolBerger | 127 | 127 | 88 | 120 |
5th | 42579 | ECS LEGO my Eggo | 114 | 32 | 87 | 114 |
6th | 40986 | MooreBots | 114 | 74 | 60 | 114 |
7th | 24835 | AstroPandas | 110 | 53 | 18 | 110 |
8th | 36889 | Bot Builders #2 | 105 | 98 | 64 | 105 |
9th | 43774 | B&P FLL | 102 | 67 | 61 | 102 |
10th | 32078 | Robo-Wildcats "Alien Acrobats" | 100 | 9 | 100 | 81 |
11th | 4570 | Hawkbotics – Gold | 96 | 75 | 80 | 96 |
12th | 32670 | Rohirrim in Training | 94 | 42 | 32 | 94 |
13th | 783 | E3 Spark | 92 | 39 | 58 | 92 |
14th | 41302 | Saint Dominic Suns | 89 | 89 | 70 | 73 |
15th | 20313 | Cougar Cogwheels | 83 | 17 | 20 | 83 |
16th | 12366 | Richview Robotics | 78 | 78 | 76 | 74 |
17th | 23350 | Cowboy Robotics | 78 | 58 | 78 | 73 |
18th | 786 | E3 Strike | 72 | 63 | 72 | 43 |
19th | 7537 | St. Francis Blue | 72 | 12 | 48 | 72 |
20th | 33331 | Robo-Wildcats "Kings and Queens of Bots" | 71 | 12 | 31 | 71 |
21st | 22626 | Moonpies | 69 | 69 | 15 | 63 |
22nd | 24218 | Cordova Cougar Cubs Red | 64 | 60 | 64 | 10 |
23rd | 41919 | Presbyterian Day School 3 | 62 | 62 | 29 | 49 |
24th | 32628 | Cyber Cougars | 61 | 61 | 16 | 32 |
25th | 25282 | Jawascripts | 60 | 60 | 55 | 38 |
26th | 4568 | Hawkbotics – Red | 58 | 22 | 58 | 10 |
27th | 35168 | Presbyterian Day School 2 | 57 | 22 | 57 | 57 |
28th | 34182 | SMESTurkeys | 56 | 56 | 7 | 54 |
29th | 4890 | Galaxy Geeks | 56 | 12 | 34 | 56 |
30th | 41335 | Saint Agnes Stars | 55 | 45 | 55 | 51 |
31st | 40186 | AES Space Kiddets | 52 | 43 | 26 | 52 |
32nd | 4891 | Shooting Stars | 52 | 41 | 31 | 52 |
33rd | 12352 | STEM Stangs | 51 | 0 | 37 | 51 |
34th | 31739 | Galactic Pegasi | 50 | 34 | 50 | 47 |
35th | 33337 | Idlewild Eagles Robotics | 48 | 35 | 37 | 48 |
36th | 32300 | Havenview Middle – Black Paws | 47 | 46 | 9 | 47 |
37th | 17013 | The STEMulators | 44 | 19 | 17 | 44 |
38th | 39739 | CA COUGAR CUBS | 40 | 40 | 21 | 34 |
39th | 27514 | Hawkbotics – Black | 36 | 36 | 10 | 32 |
40th | 43487 | Lynx Robotics | 36 | 36 | 31 | 26 |
41st | 27078 | Presbyterian Day School 1 | 35 | 35 | 17 | 35 |
42nd | 35114 | Lausanne Lynx | 35 | 32 | 35 | 19 |
43rd | 33506 | Eaglebots White | 32 | 19 | 32 | 24 |
44th | 39272 | Kingsmen | 29 | 4 | 29 | 7 |
45th | 22139 | STEAM Punks | 22 | 19 | 22 | 22 |
46th | 32301 | Havenview Middle – Golden Paws | 18 | 15 | 7 | 18 |
47th | 39314 | Schilling STEM Stallions | 15 | 15 | 7 | 0 |
48th | 15134 | STEAM Rollers | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Pictures and video will be posted shortly (watch this site for updates).
Coaches will be emailed the judging rubrics for their teams(s) shortly (an announcement will be posted when we send out the results).
Thank you all for participating and we hope to see you all for the 2019-20 season.